Ski and Snowboard Rentals at Helm of Sun Valley
Including new K2 Rental Skis & Burton Boards and Boots!

Largest selection of skis and snowboards for rent in the SF Bay Area for all skill levels
Our Rental Department has the top name brands you want at great prices. Whether you are a boarder or skier, we have the absolute best equipment and trained staff to make your winter experience spectacular. So if you’re headed to the mountains for a one-day trip or a week-long powder-fest, Helm of Sun Valley can get you set up with all the equipment you need, including:
• Top name brand skis and snowboards – including new K2 rental skis and Burton snowboards and boots!
• The best in ski and snowboard boots
• Cargo boxes and racks
• We even rent helmets and snow toys for the kids!

Helm Ski and Snowboard Rental Prices

RENTALS ARE 1ST COME 1ST SERVE – NO RESERVATIONS

We never charge for the day you pick up or the day you drop off.


Weekend Special: Pick up your equipment on Thursday and return on Monday for a 2-Day Rate. All equipment is due back by 5 pm.


 

Adult Ski & Snowboard Packages

1 Day2 Days3-4 Days5-8 Days9-12 Days13-16 DaysDeposit
Basic - San Jose only456075110135160100
Standard 607590130160190200
Perf Boot Upgrade551010152050
Performance 80100120160200240300

Junior Packages

1 Day2 Days3-4 Days5-8 Days9-12 Days13-16 DaysDeposit
Ski/Snowboard405570100125150100

A La Carte

1 Day2 Days3-4 Days5-8 Days9-12 Days13-16 DaysDeposit
Snowboard Boots20253550658050
Helmet10152030354025
Snowshoes w/Poles25354565758575
Poles/Snow Toys5101525303510
Cargo Box80100120160200240200
Ski/Board Rack20304060708050

 


DAMAGE INSURANCE Insurance is offered at a rate of $10. per package. Insurance covers the full amount of accidental damage, excluding replacement. In the event replacement is required, a replacement charge will be applied. Accidental damage does not include theft or loss. Uninsured items returned with damage will be evaluated by a Helm technician and the renter will be responsible for the full amount of the repair up to and including replacement. Security deposit amount does not reflect replacement value.

DEPOSIT All equipment requires a security deposit. Deposits can be made with VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS, DISCOVER AND CASH. **THE TOTAL DEPOSIT AMOUNT IS AUTHORIZED ON YOUR CARD AND YOU WILL NOT HAVE ACCESS TO THOSE FUNDS** ALL EQUIPMENT IS DUE BACK BY 5 PM. All equipment returned after 5pm will be charged the additional day rate for each day returned late.